A pair of candlesticks
A pair of candlesticks, D. José I, King of Portugal (1750-1777), 833/1000 silver, decoration en relief "Spirals and twists", Portuguese, restoration, mark of official judge of Porto (1768-1810), maker's mark of João Coelho de Sampaio (1742-1784). Notes: vd. ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de; CARLOS, Rita - "Inventário de Marcas de Pratas Portuguesas e Brasileiras - Século XV a 1887". Lisbon: IN-CM, 2018, P-15.0 and P-321.0b; SOUSA, Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e - “Dicionário de ourives e lavrantes da prata do Porto, 1750-1825”, Civilização Editora, 2005, pp. 457 to 466. Copies with identical decoration are represented in the Jewelery Guide, Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga, 1975, p. 38, fig. 172. Copies of the same maker's mark sold on March 27th 2023 vd: https://www.cml.pt/leiloes/2023/220-leilao/1-sessao/415/par-de-casticais-de-base-quadrada, Dim. - 29 cm; Peso - 1.634 g.
Auction Details
Shipping
T&Cs & Important Info
Ask seller a question
Antiques and Works of Art
Sale Date(s)
Lots: 335
Venue Address
Rua Miguel Lupi 12-D
Lisbon
1200-725
Portugal
Noch keine Versandinformationen verfügbar.
Shipping information not yet avalable.
Important Information
Zu Aufgeld und Mehrwertsteuer prüfen Sie bitte das jeweilige Los.
For buyer’s premium and VAT please check particular lot.